Immigration

If you are seeking legal help with any type of immigration matters including but not limited to humanitarian relief, deportation defense, business and investment immigration, deferred action (DACA), TPS, family Visas, U Visas, marriage visas or other legal matters, the immigration law attorneys at Burgos and Associates will maintain your confidentiality and will work vigorously to preserve your rights.

Call us at (504) 488-3722 or fill out the contact form below to schedule your consultation.


Si busca ayuda legal con cualquier tipo de asuntos de inmigración que incluyen, ayuda humanitaria, defensa de deportación, inmigración comercial e inversiones, acción diferida (DACA), TPS, Visas familiares, Visas U, Visa de matrimonio, u otros asuntos migratorios, los abogados de inmigración de Burgos y Asociados mantendrán su confidencialidad y trabajarán eficientemente para preservar sus derechos.

Llámenos al (504) 488-3722 o complete el formulario de contacto a continuación para hacer una cita.

Facing the possibility of being deported or removed from the United States is a frightening thought. While there are a number of legal strategies that can stop a deportation, formulating a strategy to stop removal proceedings is extremely fact-intensive. We will use these facts and circumstances that apply to your situation, to develop legal strategies and approaches that might provide a greater likelihood of success.

Deportation defense include but are not limited to:

  • Asylum
  • Detention and Bond hearings
  • LPR Cancellations
  • Voluntary Departure

If you, a friend, or a loved one is subject to deportation, call the attorneys at Burgos and Associates today at (504) 488-3722 or fill out the contact form below to schedule a confidential consultation.


Enfrentar la posibilidad de ser deportado o expulsado de los Estados Unidos es una idea aterradora. Si bien hay una serie de estrategias legales que pueden detener una deportación, la formulación de una estrategia para detener los procedimientos de deportación es extremadamente intensiva. Usaremos estos hechos y circunstancias que se aplican a su situación, para desarrollar estrategias legales y enfoques que puedan brindar una mayor probabilidad de éxito.

La defensa de deportación incluye pero no se limita a:

  • Asilo
  • Audiencias de detenciones y fianzas
  • Cancelaciones LPR
  • Salida voluntaria

Si usted, un amigo o un ser querido está sujeto a deportación, llame hoy a los abogados de Burgos y Associados al (504) 488-3722 o complete el formulario de contacto a continuación para hacer una cita confidencial.

Family-based immigration is the most common form of obtaining lawful U.S. permanent residency, which is more commonly known as a “Green Card.” A “Green Card” gives you permanent legal status in the United States and which grants you the right to live and work in the United States without the time restrictions imposed by temporary nonimmigrant status.

There are two types of family visas available for eligible sponsors:

1- Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas

Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas can only be applied for by a U.S. citizen and are meant for those who are immediate relatives of the individual (spouses, children, adopted children, and parents).

The Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas are:

  • IR-1: Spouse
  • IR-2: Children who are unmarried and under 21
  • IR-3: Orphans who are adopted abroad
  • IR-4: Orphans adopted in the U.S.
  • IR-5: Parents

2- Family Preference Immigrant Visas

The Family Preference Immigrant Visas are:

  • F1: Unmarried children of U.S. citizens and their minor children
  • F2: Spouses, minor children, and unmarried children of lawful permanent residents
  • F3: Married children of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children
  • F4: Siblings of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children

At Burgos and Associates, we understand how important it is to bring your loved ones to the United States as quickly and efficiently as possible. Call Burgos and Associates today at (504) 488-3722 or fill out the contact form below to schedule a confidential consultation.


La inmigración basada en la familia es la forma más común de obtener la residencia permanente legal de los EE. UU., Que comúnmente se conoce como “Tarjeta verde”. Una “Tarjeta verde” le otorga estatus legal permanente en los Estados Unidos y le otorga el derecho a vivir y trabajar en los Estados Unidos sin las restricciones de tiempo impuestas por el estatus temporal de no inmigrante.

Hay dos tipos de visas familiares disponibles para los patrocinadores elegibles:

1- Visas de Inmigrante Relativo Inmediato

Las Visas de Inmigrante Relativo Inmediato solo pueden ser solicitadas por un ciudadano de los EE. UU. Y están destinadas a aquellos que son familiares inmediatos del individuo (cónyuges, hijos, hijos adoptivos y padres).

Las Visas para Familiares Inmediatos son:

  • IR-1: Cónyuge
  • IR-2: Niños solteros y menores de 21 años
  • IR-3: huérfanos que son adoptados en el extranjero
  • IR-4: huérfanos adoptados en los EE. UU.
  • IR-5: Padres

2- Visas para Inmigrantes Basados en la Familia

Las Visas para Inmigrantes Basados en la Familia:

  • F1: Hijos solteros de ciudadanos de EE. UU. Y sus hijos menores de edad
  • F2: Cónyuges, hijos menores e hijos solteros de residentes permanentes legales
  • F3: hijos casados ​​de ciudadanos estadounidenses, y sus cónyuges e hijos menores de edad
  • F4: Hermanos de ciudadanos estadounidenses, y sus cónyuges e hijos menores de edad

En Burgos y Asociados, entendemos la importancia de traer a sus seres queridos a los Estados Unidos lo más rápido y eficientemente posible. Llame hoy a Burgos y Asociados al (504) 488-3722 o complete el formulario de contacto a continuación para hacer una cita confidencial.

Investors, entrepreneurs and businesses willing to invest in the United States have an opportunity to immigrate to the United States. We provide advice and guidance throughout the immigration process to increase the likelihood that all visa requirements are faithfully fulfilled.

We provide assistance, guidance, and representation for an array of investor visas including:

  • E1 Treaty Trader Visas
  • E2 Treaty Investor Visas
  • EB5 Immigrant Investor Visas

If you are interested in obtaining or learning more about U.S. investor visas including E-1, E-2, and EB-5 Visas call the attorneys at Burgos and Associates today at (504) 488-3722 or fill out the contact form below to schedule a confidential consultation.


Los inversionistas, empresarios y negocios dispuestos a invertir en los Estados Unidos tienen la oportunidad de inmigrar a los Estados Unidos. Los abogados de inmigración de Burgos y Asociados brindan asesoramiento y orientación a lo largo del proceso de inmigración para aumentar la probabilidad de que todos los requisitos de visa se cumplan fielmente.

Brindamos asistencia, orientación y representación para una variedad de visas de inversionistas, que incluyen:

  • Visas de Traficantes de E1
  • Visas de inversionistas del Tratado E2
  • Visas EB5 para Inmigrantes Inmigrantes

Si está interesado en obtener o conocer más sobre las visas de inversionista estadounidense, incluidas las visas E-1, E-2 y EB-5, llame hoy a los abogados de Burgos y Asociados al (504) 488-3722 o complete el formulario de contacto a continuación para hacer una cita confidencial.

There are numerous means through which a person can engage in employment-based immigration. The visa that he or she applies for is guided by the individual’s achievements, job, and professional credentials.

Potential paths for employment-based immigration include but not limited to:

  • EB-1 visas for priority workers
  • EB-2 visas for professionals
  • EB-3 visas for skilled workers
  • EB-4 visas for special workers
  • EB-5 visas for immigrant investors
  • H-1B visas for professionals in specialty occupations
  • H-2B visas for seasonal non-agricultural workers
  • L visas for intra company transfers
  • O visas for persons of extraordinary ability
  • P visas for professional artists, athletes, and entertainers
  • R visas for religious workers
  • TN visas for Mexican and Canadian workers

If you are interested in obtaining or learning more about employment-based visas call the attorneys at Burgos and Associates today at (504) 488-3722 or fill out the contact form below to schedule a consultation.


Existen numerosos medios a través de los cuales una persona puede involucrarse en la inmigración basada en el empleo. La visa que solicita se basa en los logros, el trabajo y las credenciales profesionales del individuo.

Los posibles caminos para la inmigración basada en el empleo incluyen pero no se limitan a:

  • Visas EB-1 para trabajadores prioritarios
  • Visas EB-2 para profesionales
  • Visas EB-3 para trabajadores calificados
  • Visas EB-4 para trabajadores especiales
  • Visas EB-5 para inversionistas inmigrantes
  • Visas H-1B para profesionales en ocupaciones especializadas
  • Visas H-2B para trabajadores temporales no agrícolas
  • Visas L para transferencias dentro de la empresa
  • O visas para personas de habilidad extraordinaria
  • P visas para artistas profesionales, atletas y artistas
  • Visas R para trabajadores religiosos
  • Visas TN para trabajadores mexicanos y canadienses

Si está interesado en obtener  más información sobre visas basadas en el empleo, llame a los abogados de Burgos y Asociados hoy al (504) 488-3722 o complete el formulario de contacto a continuación para hacer una cita.

A person can’t be removed from the United States if they are legal residents. However, if they are in the United States on a permanent resident visa and were convicted of a felony, deportation is possible.

While reasons can vary, the most common reasons for deportation are:

  • Overstaying a visa
  • Residency ineligibility
  • Criminal convictions
  • Repeat immigration violations

We understand that you, a friend, or a loved one would like to remain in the United States, and we would like to help you achieve that goal. Call the attorneys at Burgos and Associates today at (504) 488-3722 or fill out the contact form below to schedule a confidential consultation.


Una persona no puede ser removida de los Estados Unidos si son residentes legales. Sin embargo, si están en los Estados Unidos con una visa de residencia permanente y fueron condenados por un delito grave, la deportación es posible.

Si bien las razones pueden variar, las razones más comunes para la deportación son:

  • Sobrepasando una estadia con visa
  • Inelegibilidad de residencia
  • Convicciones criminales
  • Violaciones de inmigración concurrentes

Entendemos que a usted, un amigo o un ser querido le gustaría permanecer en los Estados Unidos, y nos gustaría ayudarlo a lograr ese objetivo. Llame a los abogados de Burgos y Asociados hoy al (504) 488-3722 o complete el formulario de contacto a continuación para hacer una cita confidencial.

  • DACA
  • Renewal/Replacement of Green Cards
  • T and U Visas
  • Naturalization
  • FOIA (and Council)

If you are unsure about your case or simply have questions regarding immigration, call the attorneys at Burgos and Associates today at (504) 488-3722 or fill out the contact form below to schedule your consultation.


  • DACA
  • Renovación / Reemplazo de Green Cards
  • Visas T y U
  • Naturalización
  • FOIA (y Consejo)

Si no está seguro acerca de su caso o simplemente tiene preguntas sobre inmigración, llame hoy a los abogados de Burgos y Asociados al (504) 488-3722 o complete el formulario de contacto a continuación para hacer una cita.

Contact Our Immigration Attorneys

For more information on how we can help with your Immigration needs, please fill out this contact form. Our attorneys with specialized focus on this practice area will be in touch with you as soon as possible.

Cesar Burgos
Cesar BurgosAttorney At Law
Gabriel Mondino
Gabriel MondinoAttorney At Law

Your Name (required)

Your Telephone (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message